[An Employer’s Checklist for Hiring Employees Under California’s Labor Code]
[…] Consequently, an employer, preferably in consultation with a well versed labor attorney, should determine which Wage and Hour Order governs their         business or the occupation that will need to be filled by the new hire.  An excellent guide to assist a prospective employer in determining which Wage and Hour Order applies is published by the California Department of Industrial Relations (“DIR”) and found here: https://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/whichiwcorderclassifications.pdf

       2.  Hire Consistent with the Requirements of Section 2810.5

As subsequently amended Section 2810.5 mandates “an employer” to provide “each employee a written notice, in the language the employer normally uses to communicate employment-related information to the employee,” and, as subsequently amended, those including the following:  

(A) The rate or rates of pay and basis thereof, whether paid by the hour, shift, day, week, salary, piece, commission, or otherwise, including any rates for overtime, as applicable.